fb insta twitter
Menu

Townsville

26/07 - 04/08/2019

Artistic Director Kathryn Stott

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT 

Your privacy is important

AFCM respects the rights of our patrons, staff, suppliers and partners to decide when and how their personal information is used, and for this reason, we have chosen to opt-in to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as detailed in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

Our commitment to privacy is based on: 

  • The freedom to visit our website and access most information without the need to give us any personal information.
  • The choice to give us personal information if you wish to receive information about our functions and activities; and
  • Our commitment to keep any information safely and securely, using appropriate technology and to accepted industry standards.

Information We Collect

We will not normally collect personal information other than your name, address, phone, fax or email address and payment details.  We collect information about you to provide the services you request including booking tickets, enquiries, donations, merchandise and sponsorship, and to tailor our services and offerings to you. 

We may also need to collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you. Additional information, such as your preferences for various services we provide, may also be collected.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits.  This information is collected for statistical purposes only and is not used by us to identify you.

In certain circumstances, our website or internet provider may also place a “cookie” on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer's hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used by us to identify you. Its only purpose is to enable your systems and our systems to better interact and assist you to access our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, or have settings in place to reject cookies. This will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected.  Other than for debt collection purposes or as may be required to enable a third party to provide you with services you have specifically requested, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third party without your consent, unless required or authorised by law.

We periodically conduct direct marketing campaigns to promote the Festival and related activities.  In these circumstances, we provide recipients with details on how to opt-out of future campaigns.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of the information you have provided requires correction or updating. We will take reasonable steps to correct and update the information.

Personal Information Security

AFCM is committed to keeping the personal information you have provided to us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, interference, unauthorised modification or unauthorised disclosure.

Third party providers are used to process payments through our website. These third party providers have provided warranties to us that their processes use industry standard 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. We cannot provide this warranty directly to you but can disclose our current providers are Blackbaud eTapestry and CommSecure. You are encouraged to make your own enquiries before providing any personal information to any third party provider.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you.  To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in the AFCM Privacy Policy.  AFCM has taken reasonable steps to ensure we will not use personal information in emails other than in accordance with this Policy. Due to the nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and AFCM will not be responsible for any unauthorised use and disclosure of this information by third parties including internet service providers. Should you require AFCM to delete any emails in which you have included personal information, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Links

The AFCM website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that AFCM is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.  You should check the privacy policies of any third parties before disclosing information.

Remarketing

AFCM makes use of Google Analytics to help us to more effectively promote the AFCM. Google Analytics remarketing codes are used to record instances where users view certain pages or take certain actions on a website. This will later enable Google to offer targeted advertising. If you do not want to be a recipient of targeted advertising, you can opt out through the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about the AFCM Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of AFCM, or if you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Executive Director
AFCM

Email: info@AFCM.org.au

Our full Privacy Policy is available here: Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time.  We suggest you review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes.  Further information on the Information Privacy Act and the Information Privacy Principles can be found at https://www.qld.gov.au/law/your-rights/privacy-and-right-to-information/privacy-rights .

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

Festivals and Events Winner
JCU Theme & Variations Sealink QLD Quest Apartments 4TO FM The Ville Electrical Merchandising Townsville Bulletin Philip Bacon Galleries